Privacy policy

The companies that make up Go Global (“Go Global”) value their Users. Therefore, we would like to provide you with a secure and reliable browsing experience and service. To honor this commitment, Go Global has implemented this privacy policy (hereinafter, the “Privacy Policy”) which complies with the security measures required by Argentine Law No. 25,326 on Personal Data Protection, and any related rules and regulations, and Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, on Personal Data Protection and digital rights guarantee.

This Privacy Policy describes Go Global’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information we collect.

Our contact information is:

  • Go Global S.R.L. is an Argentinian company domiciled at Darwin 1154, Loft A, Piso 2C, C1414, Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  • GO GLOBAL CONSULTING CORPORATION is a U.S. company domiciled at 207 E. 5th Ave, Suite 248, Eugene, Oregon 97401, United States of America (Go Global USA).
  • GO GLOBAL Consulting Sociedad Limitada is a Spanish company domiciled at C/Tarragona 157, Torre NN, 4th floor, Barcelona, Spain (Go Global España).

For any information and/or explanation you may need as a User, you can contact us at the above e-mail.

By visiting, using or registering on our website, https://www.goglobal-consulting.com/, either through the website or the mobile application (hereinafter, the “Website”), you are entrusting us with information as a Website User (hereinafter, the “User” or the “Users”) and you are accepting the practices that are described below.

Therefore, the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Please note that Go Global reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy for multiple reasons, such as the use of new information processing technology, changes to the Website, or changes to current laws. If such changes affect you regarding the processing of your data under the Privacy Policy, you will be duly informed, and if you do not agree with such changes, you will have to withdraw from the Website.

In any case, Users are recommended to read the Privacy Policy every time they access the site.

If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you can always terminate your User account on the Website.

The database controller in Argentina is Go Global S.R.L.

The database controller in Spain is GO GLOBAL Consulting Sociedad Limitada.

The database controller in the U.S. is GO GLOBAL CONSULTING CORPORATION.

Below you will find information that will help you understand our Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

2. What do we use the information we collect for?

3. Why do we need your express consent?

4. With whom do we share the information we collect?

5. Where do we store and how do we protect the information we collect?

6. How can you access, delete and/or update the information we collect?

7. What are your rights when you give us your data?

8. Legal Age

9. Social Media Policy

10. Integration with Other Legal Documents


1. What information do we collect?

Go Global receives and stores (a) information provided to us by the User; (b) information obtained from third parties; and (c) information collected by our systems, as described below:

a) Information provided to us by the User

By signing in and using the Website, Users agree to provide to Go Global personally identifiable information about them or the company or organization they represent, including without limitation: first and last names, address, telephone, e-mail address, nationality, company name, and, mainly, information related to the type of service the User needs and the curriculum vitae in the case of candidates who apply for a job at the company (hereinafter, the “Personal Information”).

Go Global informs its Users that the personal data they provide to us will be incorporated into a file of Users owned by Go Global.

You can also provide your opinion, comments and suggestions by voluntarily taking part in surveys and/or by answering questions sent by e-mail or from the Website (hereinafter, the “Opinions”). In this case, in order to offer real testimonies to other Users about the experience with services at Go Global, you accept and agree that all the Opinions you sent may be posted on the Website or on other websites and/or applications with which Go Global has contractual relationships. In this case, we inform you that you may eventually be identified with your full name, picture, comment and nationality. By providing your Opinion or uploading real pictures through the Website, you are assigning all your ownership rights over those pictures and Opinions to Go Global. We remind you that you may delete your opinion by following the procedure specified below under question “6. How can you access, delete and/or update the Information We Collect?”

b. Information provided by third parties

 Go Global may also obtain, to the extent permitted by the applicable laws, Personal Information about you and combine it with the Personal Information provided by third parties, either from group companies, business partners and other sources of independent third parties, such as public databases, information collected during a telephone conversation and/or through interactive applications. You should bear in mind that all the information we collect about a User may only be used for the purposes specified in section 2. Any Personal Information obtained by Go Global by the means described herein will be processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

As set forth in the preceding sections, Go Global will not provide the Users’ information to third parties. Should Go Global want to do so, you will be previously informed and your consent will be requested.

c) Information collected by our systems. Cookies Policy. Links to other sites.

 Go Global may collect and process information about your visits to the Website. This information may be used to improve the Website content. For this purpose, we may set cookies, which are small-sized datasets that are sent to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer. These cookies may be used by Go Global or by third parties.

Go Global uses analytics services based on User behavior (e.g. Google Analytics).

The Website includes content that may contain links to third-party sites or services. In general, Users may choose between allowing and restricting those services. When a third-party service is enabled, you authorize us to connect and access other information that is available according to our agreement with the service provider. However, Go Global does not receive or store the passwords from any of these third-party services.

2. What do we use the information we collect for?

Go Global uses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

a) To provide Users with any new goods and services offered by Go Global.

b) To send promotional and informational electronic communications related to the sector in which Go Global operates and other sectors it may be interested in.

c) To provide, update, maintain and protect the Website services.

d) To develop in-house studies about User interests, behavior and demographics in order to better understand your needs and interests and improve our commercial and promotional initiatives.

e) To develop publicly-available statistical studies and reports, always ensuring that the information used will remain anonymous.

f) If identification items are added or removed from the Personal Information, so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable individual, Go Global might use it for any business purpose.

g) To prevent or manage any eventual errors, technical or security issues, or fraud on the Website.

h) To analyze and control the use, trends and other activities of Users.

i) To comply with the requirements of applicable laws, regulations and legal proceedings.

j) To contact the User in response to User requests, comments and questions.

k) To develop and provide search, training and productivity tools, as well as any additional features.

l) To send e-mails and other communications related to new Website features, promotional communications or other news about Go Global.

m) For billing, account management and other administrative issues. You should know that Go Global might need to contact you for billing, account management and other similar purposes.

3. Why do we need your express consent?

 In compliance with the requirements of the applicable laws and abiding by what our internal policies set forth, each time you send your personal data to us, you will need to give your express consent by clicking the box displayed at the bottom of each form where your data are collected; or when you write to our contact e-mail, you will be expressly agreeing to our collection of information for the purpose or request you have specified.

With this/these action(s), you will be expressing freely and clearly that you agree to the processing of your data by Go Global for the purposes stated in the preceding paragraphs.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to Go Global are true and will be responsible for letting Go Global know about any change thereto.

The User’s consent to the processing of his/her data for the purposes referred to in this policy may always be revoked, with no retroactive effects, as provided under the current laws in force.

4. With whom do we share the Personal Information we collect?

This section describes with whom Go Global may share and to whom it may disclose the Information:

a) Group companies: Go Global may share information with any of its controlled, controlling and related companies.

b) Business partners: Go Global may share your Personal Information with our business partners, with whom we may jointly offer goods or services. These business partners are subject to strict confidentiality agreements entered into with Go Global which prohibit the unauthorized use or disclosure of the Personal Information they have access to. It should be noted that the recipient of the Personal Information will assume the same obligations Go Global is bound to comply as the controller that transfers the Personal Information.

c) Company restructuring: In the event Go Global takes part in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, restructuring or reorganization proceeding, the sale of any or all of its assets or equity interest, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our company, or in a similar transaction or proceeding, the Confidential Information may be shared or transferred, in part or in full, under standard confidentiality agreements.

d) Competent authorities: Only if court requests are received as required by the applicable law, regulations and legal proceedings.

e) Among users: The Website will eventually allow Users to work collaboratively. Only the information that you would like to share will be actually shared when you choose to do it in the “Share” section of the Website. Additionally, you will be able to assign and revoke permissions at any time.

5. Where do we store and how do we protect the information we collect?

 All the Personal Information is collected and stored on servers that are physically located in the Federative Republic of Brazil and the European Union.  By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, you are accepting that Go Global may transfer your Personal Information to any country in the world. In any case, Go Global undertakes to ensure compliance with any legally-required standards to protect and safeguard your Personal Information, by entering into agreements whose aim is the privacy of your Personal Information.

To guarantee the security on our Website, we have a security system in place that allows us to keep the confidentiality and integrity of our Users’ data that have been transferred or collected through the means specified in the first section.

In this way, Go Global keeps the data protection security levels required by the applicable laws in order to avoid unauthorized access to, loss, misuse, alteration, and theft of any data which the User provides through the Website.

Furthermore, as a User of our Website, you understand and accept that the security measures on the Internet are not impregnable and, therefore, you agree to implement any necessary security measures to help you rely on the truthfulness of the Website on which you are entering your data. We will also make our best effort to guarantee the privacy and security of your identification data at any time, by always making use of the greatest diligence and taking any necessary action.

That said, you should know that you will be solely responsible for the security measures you implement for the protection of your data. Therefore, Go Global will not be liable for any situation where the User has failed to take appropriate security measures, or for the consequences thereof, or for any causes or damages caused by third parties outside Go Global, including acts of God and/or force majeure.

According to the foregoing, Go Global cannot ensure that unauthorized third parties may be informed of the type, condition, characteristics and circumstances of the use the Users make of the services offered on the Website. However, a step has been taken and a few terms and conditions of use have been set forth in our Legal Notice.

6. What data do we keep after your User account is disabled?

If you are no longer a User of the Website, you should know that your Personal Information will only be retained by Go Global for a period not exceeding 30 days. This is to give you the opportunity to reverse your decision in the event you choose to continue to use the Website. After said period, all your Personal Information will be deleted definitely and you will be unable to recover your user ID. In addition, any non-personal information that you have uploaded will be anonymized to be used for statistical and/or business purposes.

7. What are your rights when you give us your data?

You may exercise your rights of access, to rectification, to erasure, to object, to data portability and/or to be forgotten at any time, and/or when you deem it convenient, by writing to the contact e-mail that we have set up for this purpose: info@goglobal-consulting.com, or by mailing your request to the addresses set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. In both cases, you must attach a copy of your passport or national ID (data owner) and expressly state the request you would like to make—access, rectification, erasure, objection, portability, to be forgotten and/or restriction of processing—in the subject section.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is important that, as a User, you bear in mind that any information you may have shared with other Users by any means may continue to be visible and that Go Global disclaims any and all liability for the deletion of this information.

Likewise, Go Global does not control the renewal system of third-party search mechanisms, and these may contain certain public profile information already cancelled by Go Global, but which may still be on the Internet because of its re-dissemination. In this case, we recommend that you contact those websites’ controllers to request the cancellation thereof or to exercise the right to be forgotten.

We will give you a brief explanation of each of the rights that you may exercise:

  • Right of access: By exercising this right you will be able to know about the processing of your personal data by Go Global, its purpose, origin and/or the potential transfer to third parties.
  • Right to rectification: You may correct or modify your data if they are inaccurate or incomplete in order to ensure that the information which we may have about you is correct.
  • Right to erasure (or right to be forgotten): You may request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay when any of the covered cases occur. For example, unlawful data processing or where the purpose for which data processing or collection was performed has disappeared. Nevertheless, a number of exceptions where this right may not be exercised have been regulated. For example, where the right to freedom of expression and information should prevail.
  • Right to object: With this right, you may object to the processing of your personal data: (i) when, due to grounds relating to your particular situation, your data processing should cease, unless a legitimate interest is demonstrated, or it is necessary for the exercise or defense of claims; or (ii) when data processing is conducted for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You may request that we restrict the processing of your data (i) when data accuracy is contested, while we verify said challenge; (ii) when data processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of your data and request instead a restriction of processing; (iii) when you need the data in the event of a claim; (iv) and even when you have objected to the processing of your data to comply with a public-interest mission or to satisfy a legitimate interest which should be verified. We will retain the data only in these cases for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Right to portability: You may request the portability of your data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to be able to transmit the data to another entity, provided it is technically possible.

To exercise any of these rights, you should send an e-mail to info@goglobal-consulting.com, and then we will contact you to validate your identity and address your request.

In addition, you may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of any previous processing, by sending your request to the same e-mail address specified in the preceding paragraph. In this case, you will also need to send, together with your request, a copy of your national ID or any equivalent document to provide proof of your identity.

Both in the Argentine Republic and in Spain, and in accordance with Law No. 25,326 on Personal Data Protection and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Users have the power to exercise the right of access to those data at no cost. Furthermore, you may exercise the rights to rectification, updating and erasure and to be informed of any assignments.

In Argentina, the Agency for Access to Public Information is empowered to address any complaints and claims filed in relation to the breach of the laws on personal data protection.

In Spain, the Spanish Agency for the Protection of Personal Data is empowered to address any complaints and claims filed in relation to the breach of the laws on personal data protection https://www.aepd.es/.

8. Legal Age

 As stated in the Terms of Use, the Users of our Website need to be of legal age, so you will need to be 18 years old or older.

9.Social Media Policy

Go Global has corporate profiles in social media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram. Thus, under the Spanish Organic Law 3/2018 on Personal Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Services (Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales, LOPD), Go Global is “the controller of the processing of your data” because of the existence of those profiles in these social media and the fact that you follow us and we can follow you.

The preceding paragraph means that, if you choose to join our corporate profile as a follower or by “liking” our contents or profiles, you agree to this policy where we explain your rights and how we use your data.

As the controller of your data, we guarantee that the processing will be kept confidential and ensure the enforcement of your rights, always abiding by the abovementioned LOPD and Regulation.

In addition, you are hereby informed that we will use these social media to announce any news feed or relevant information related to the services we offer, or about topics we consider that might be of interest to you. By using the features of said platforms, you might receive news feeds on your wall or profile with this type of information.

Now, you are also informed that there is no relationship between Go Global and said social media. Therefore, you will accept their policy of use and terms and conditions once you have access to them and/or you validate their notices and terms and conditions during the registration process, and Go Global will not be liable for how your data are used or processed outside the strict relationship and delivery of services stated herein.

10. Integration with Other Legal Documents

This privacy policy is complemented by the General Terms of Use, Legal Notice and Cookies Policy associated with this Website.